Azerbaijan will spend 585 mln AZN for implementation of Strategic Road Map on ICT development
Single budget will be developed to ensure optimal use of funds to achieve priority targets
Baku. 30 December. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan should spend 585 mln AZN to accomplish strategic goals set forth in Strategic Road Map for development of telecommunication and information technologies.
Report informs, the document states.
Realization of actions envisaged in Strategic Road Map will be funded through state budget, non-budget funds, National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support, Azerbaijan Investment Company, local budgets, resources of local agencies, enterprises and organizations (irrespective of their property type), as well as through direct foreign investments, loans from national banking system, grants, including loans from international organizations and foreign countries, technical and financial support, financial market tools and other legal sources.
Budgets will be developed within framework of result-based budgeting process to ensure efficient use of funds towards achievement of determined priority targets. Major part of required funds will be provided by restructuring existing budgets, as well as joint financing efforts of private sector and various investors.