Azerbaijan attracts loan from Japan
This loan considered for financing Azerbaijan's first remote Earth observation satellite
Baku. 12 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerkosmos OJSC signed credit agreement with Japan's Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, SMBC) and Mizuho Bank in the amount of 100 million euro for the period of 11 years.
Loan, guaranteed by France's export-credit agency COFACE considered for financing Azersky, Azerbaijan's first remote Earth observation satellite.
Report was told in the Azerkosmos.
In the framework of transaction France's Airbus DS Company provides Azerkosmos with satellite system released into orbit on June 30, 2014. Provided French technology includes ground control segment, automatic processing equipment of satellite imagery, multi mission ground receiving station, mission equipments and related services.
Azerkosmos OJSC, the only satellite operator in Caucasus provides high quality satellite services for telecommunication and geographical exploration fields.