Baku to sterilize streets amid COVID-19
Baku to sterilize streets amid COVID-19  The disinfection work will start in the morning.
July 3, 2020 11:18
The main streets, avenues, and highways in the center and settlements of Baku will be disinfected with chemicals on July 4.
The disinfection work will start in the morning, Report says.
Taking into account the increasing number of COVID-cases in the country, the government first imposed a strict quarantine regime in Baku, Sumgayit, Absheron, Ganja, Yevlakh, Jalilabad, Lankaran and Masalli cities from 00:00 on June 21 to 06:00 am on July 5.
However, on July 2, it decided to extend the special quarantine regime from July 5 to July 20.
It will cover Baku, Jalilabad, Ganja, Lankaran, Masalli, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities, and Absheron district, as well as Goranboy, Goygol, Mingachevir, Barda, Khachmaz, Samukh, Siyazan, and Sheki districts.
The Baku Metro will suspend its activity from 00:00 am on July 4, 2020, through 06:00 am on July 20, 2020.
The entire public transport will not operate on weekends during the special quarantine regime in the cities and districts mentioned above.
People will be able to leave their places of residence only upon permission by sending a text message.
So far, Azerbaijan has reported 18,684 coronavirus cases and 228 related deaths. A total of 10,425 patients have recovered from the disease in the country.