Writer and journalist Alexander Prokhanov: Azerbaijanis managed to create strong diaspora in Russia
Situation around the liquidation of the VAK will not be affected either on Russian-Azerbaijani relations or on Diaspora itself©
Moscow. 16 June. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijanis have managed to create strong diaspora in Russia. Editor-in-chief of the newspaper Zavtra, the Russian publicist and public figure Alexander Prokhano told Russian bureau of Report.
According to him, there was a time when relations between Russia and Azerbaijan came to a deadlock, but this was a short-term phenomenon.
He also expressed his attitude towards the elimination of the All-Russian Azerbaijan Congress (VAK).
According to A. Prokhanov, the Azerbaijani diaspora is one of the strongest in Russia.
Azerbaijanis came to Russia and created their diaspora here. I know many Azerbaijanis in Moscow. The situation around the liquidation of the VAK can in no way affect either the Russian-Azerbaijani relations or the diaspora itself. After all, the diaspora is not an organization, it's a community of people. People can not be banned or liquidated”, - he said.
A well-known public figure also spoke about his spiritual connection with Azerbaijan and about the upcoming trip to Baku: "My ancestors were Molokans, they were born and grew up in the village of Ivanovka,  so Azerbaijan is a spiritual Homeland for me, where my ideas about the world originate”.
He noted that recently, he rarely visited Baku, but plans to pay a visit in July.