Ambassador: We hope to finalize negotiations on new agreement between Azerbaijan and EU in near future
We hope that we can conclude negotiations on a new agreement
"Negotiations on a new agreement between the European Union and Azerbaijan continue. We hope that results will be achieved in the near future. From the side of the EU, we are ready and willing to finalize this agreement until the term of this European Commission ends this year," Head of EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas said, Report informs.
Ambassador recalled that this issue was also raised during the visit of the President of the European Council Donald Tusk to Azerbaijan this week. "Presidents noted very good progress achieved in the negotiations (on the new agreement - ed.) and expressed their support  to finalize these nogotiations as soos as possible."
"The work continues, the negotiation teams  are working and we expect results in the near future. However, it is difficult to say exactly when we can complete the negogations" Ambassador said commenting on the question of the journalists.