Visa requirements for Azerbaijani citizens going to Japan will be simplified
These requirements will come into effect for applications submitted on or after December 1, 2017
Baku. 15 September. REPORT.AZ/ Visa requirements for Azerbaijani citizens wishing to go to Japan to be simplified this year
Press service of the Azerbaijani embassy in Japan told Report that, simplified rules will come into effect from December 1, 2017.
Thus, the scope of applicants eligible for multiple entry visas for short-term stay with business purposes and for cultural and intellectual figures will be expanded, and in addition, the validity period of the visas will be extended from 3 years to 5 years maximum.
Moreover, the letter of reference from guarantor will not be required for applicants of visas for short-term stay in case they are self-financing their travels to Japan
According to the information the above mentioned relaxation of visa requirements is expected to further advance people-to-people exchanges with Azerbaijan, including improvement of convenience for tourists and business persons as well as an increase in the number of visitors to Japan.
Notably, detailed information such as the specific application documents will be provided by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.