VII Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations in Baku ends
High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations: A society, in which there is no peace, can't develop
Baku. 27 April. REPORT.AZ/ Baku hosted the closing ceremony of VII Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC).
Report informs, High Representative of the UN Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser has delivered a speech and said that the forum has successfully completed its work and praised the cooperation with Azerbaijan in this regard.
"The forum has discussed issues of living in an inclusive society, ways to prevent violent extremism, also has provided an exchange of views", said Al-Nasser, adding that such a forum is a "unique platform for dialogue."
"A migrant crisis in Europe today, increases the responsibility of the press. Extremism and terrorism pose a threat to the world. A society where is no peace, can not develop. And we must provide our young people support in this sense. And then we can look to the future with hope", he declared.
He noted that in the framework of the forum, Baku Declaration was adopted on a basis of consensus.