Vice Speaker: Azerbaijan interested in stability in Georgia
Tbilisi. 10 October. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan is interested in stability in Georgia," Vice-Speaker of Georgian Parliament Giorgi Volski said.
The Georgian Bureau of Report News Agency informs that Volski was speaking at a meeting with voters in Marneuli, where Azerbaijanis live compactly.
According to him, Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia: “Georgia plays a major role in delivering energy resources from the Caspian Sea to European markets. Georgia and Azerbaijan are jointly implementing very important projects. Both countries make a great contribution to Europe's energy security. "
Volski noted that Georgia maintains and develops existing relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The vice-speaker noted that representatives of Azerbaijani and other nationalities living in Georgia know very well that stability and security in the country are very important: "All citizens of Georgia should work together for the secure future of the country regardless of their nationality."
Notably, Salome Zurabishvili, a presidential candidate, supported by the ruling Georgian Dream Party, has met with voters in Marneuli today. The event was attended by Marneuli residents, governor of Kvemo Kartli Shota Rekhviashvili, leadership of Marneuli region, parliament members and other officials.