USAID plans to cut financial assistance to Azerbaijan in 2018
The draft budget promulgated by US government
Baku. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) intends to reduce assistance to Azerbaijan in 2018.
Report informs, says a draft budget of the US Department of Foreign Affairs for 2018-2019, promulgated by the US government.
Thus, the draft notes that the amount of funds allocated for military exercises and training in Azerbaijan in 2018 and 2019 will amount to $ 600,000 yearly, while in 2017 the amount of assistance for similar expenses from the US government amounted to $ 639,000.
In addition, there is no provision for military financing of Azerbaijan in 2018 and 2019, whereas in 2017 for this purpose $ 1 million were allocated.
At the same time, the US intends to allocate $ 3 million to Azerbaijan for programs of economic assistance implemented by the State Department in 2019, while in 2017 and 2018 funds were not allocated in this direction.