​USAID and OSCE Project Co-ordinator sign a declaration of cooperation
The project was approved by Azerbaijan's Government in June 2014
Baku. 20 Novembver. REPORT.AZ/ The United State Agency for International Development (USAID) and the organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Project Co-ordinator in Baku today signed a Declaration to co-operate on and support combating human trafficking in Azerbaijan. Report informs, the Declaration was signed by Dereck Hogan, Chargé d'Affaires of the U.S Embassy in Baku, and аmbassador Alexis Chahtahtinsky, the OSCE Project Co-Ordinator in Baku.
"The Declaration that we are signing here today underscores that the United States, through USAID, is commited to helping our Azerbaijani partners in their efforts to combat human trafficking," said Hogan. He added that the U.S Government will continue and enhance these efforts in co-ordination and co-operation with other partners, including the Government of Azerbaijan and civil society organizations.
Chahtahtinsky said: Thanks to this extra-budgetary contribution by USAID and the US Government to project initiated be the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Baku, we will be able to substantially increase our support to the Azerbaijani Government's efforts to tackle human trafficking and better meet its OSCE and other commitments in this respect. This project was approved by Azerbaijan's government in June 2014 and it is vitally important that we unite our efforts to make sure that this form of modern slavery has no place in the 21st century. This is why it is so important that we work together on this issue at the OSCE, alongside the U.S government and the Republic of Azerbaijan."