US Ambassador comments on USAID's financial aid cut to Azerbaijan
'The amount of aid has not been determined yet'
Kurdamir. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert F. Cekuta has commented on plans of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) to reduce financial assistance to Azerbaijan.
Shirvan bureau of Report informs, the US ambassador, who visited the Kurdamir region told reporters that the exact amount of the aid has not been determined yet: “According to US law, foreign aid is determined by two governing bodies - the executive and the legislative. Both government branches are involved in approving the final sum. The amount of aid has not been determined yet. The Congress continues discussions on the amount of aid. One of the main issues is that the United States has been helping Azerbaijan since 1992. $ 100 million have been provided to internally displaced persons and those who suffered from war and more than $ 1.3 billion to the development of Azerbaijan state”.