​UNESCO Director-General condemns murder of a journalist Rasim Aliyev
Impunity for crimes against journalists cannot be allowed to take root
Baku. 13 August. REPORT.AZ/ UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova condemned the murder of Azerbaijani journalist Rasim Aliyev, Report informs citing the press service of UNESCO.
“I condemn the attack on Rasim Aliyev,” said the Director-General. “The authorities must ensure that those responsible for the death of Rasim Aliyev are brought to justice. This is essential to protect the rule of law and press freedom. Impunity for crimes against journalists cannot be allowed to take root,” concluded Ms Bokova.
On August 8 at about 6 p.m. a Baku resident Rasim Magomedali Aliyev, born in 1984, was attacked by a group of unidentified persons in front of the Bayil Market store in the Bayil village of Sabail district. After the attack, he was hospitalized to the clinical medical center with serious injuries, where he later died on 9 August approximately at 5 a.m..
In his last interview in the hospital, journalist Rasim Aliyev said he had been beaten by relatives of Javid Huseynov, footballer of Gabala FC.
Baku City Prosecutor's Office launched a criminal case under article 126.3 (deliberate infliction of grievous bodily harm resulting in death of the victim) of the Criminal Code, special investigative team consisting of employees of the city prosecutor's office and the Police Chief Department of the city was organized. In connection with the death of Rasim Aliyev six people were arrested, including football player Javid Huseynov.
Azerbaijan  President Ilham Aliyev has taken the investigation of the case under his personal control.