UN General Assembly President to visit Azerbaijan
The President of the General Assembly, H.E. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande will travel to Baku, Azerbaijan on 22 October 2019, to participate in the Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-aligned Movement (NAM).
The President is expected to highlight the importance of multilateralism and the necessity of international cooperation to address critical challenges such as climate change, poverty within and across nations; and peace and security in the world.
The President will interact with youth from around 40 countries who will be attending the first NAM Youth Summit, taking place on the margins of the NAM Summit.
During his visit, H.E. Muhammad-Bande is going to meet with H.E. Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan and other senior government officials; visit Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy (ADA) to commemorate UN Day on October 24th by delivering a keynote address; and visit UN projects that aim to empower women and promote the effective implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, among others.
The President will be accompanied by Senior Advisers Alex Tope and Abdelghani Merabet, his Special Assistant Muyiwa Waheed Onifade and Spokesperson Reem Abaza.