Turkish Ambassador: I wish elections in Azerbaijan and Turkey to be held in atmosphere of agreement
Turkey will continue to fight terrorism and try to raise the level of democratic rights
Baku. 29 October. REPORT.AZ/ "It is a pleasant coincidence that parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan and Turkey will take place in one day.
Report informs, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ismayil Alper Coskun told reporters, commenting on parliamentary elections scheduled in Azerbaijan and Turkey on November 1.
The ambassador expressed his confidence that regardless of the outcome, the elections will bring benefit to both countries.
Talking about Kurdish issue, the ambassador said that the government is doing and continues to take steps to meet needs of the Kurdish population in Turkey: "The main problem for us is terrorist threat. As you know, terrorism has no ethnicity. On one hand, we will continue the fight against terrorism, on the other hand we will try to raise the level of democratic rights and standards".