Speaker of Parliament: Integration into Europe among Azerbaijan foreign policy priorities
Speaker of the Milli Majlis received the Deputy chairman of  the faction of  Christian Democratic Union in the Bundestag
Baku. 17 September. REPORT.AZ/ Tthe Speaker of Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov received Deputy Chairman of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group in the Bundestag, MP Andreas Schockenhoff.
Report informs citing the Milli Majlis, Speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov said that he attached great importance to relations of Azerbaijan with Germany. He also noted that the mutual visits at various levels are of great importance to strengthening cooperation between the two countries. "One of the priorities of the foreign policy of Azerbaijan , following the legal, secular, democratic ways, is integration into Europe. In this regard, the country's leadership pays special attention to the deepening of bilateral relations with the European Union countries.Today, we have close cooperation in the framework of the Council of Europe and other international organizations. The sustainable development of our relations within the framework of EuroNest serves this purpose."
German MP Andreas Schockenhoff said he was pleased with the visit and his meetings. He noted that the purpose of the visit is to hold talks on security and political situation in the region and the relations of Azerbaijan with the countries.
They exchanged views on cooperation between Azerbaijan and European prestigious organizations including the European Union and the European Council.
The head of the Parliament Apparatus Sefa Mirzayev and other officials attended the meeting.