Siyavush Novruzov: Great Britain violates international law
The ruling party expressed its attitude to London trip of the president of the self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Bako Sahakyan
Baku. 9 July. REPORT.AZ/ Deputy Executive Secretary of the ruling party "Yeni Azerbaijan" (New Azerbaijan Party), MP Siyavush Novruzov expressed his attitude to the London trip of the self-proclaimed "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", Bako Sahakyan.
According to S.Novruzov, visit of B.Sahakyan is illegal: "Azerbaijan expressed its protest against the visit. It's wrong to invite to London the separatist leader of unrecognized, illegal republic. This is totally contrary to international law."
S.Novruzov noted that, similar cases make negative impact on the peaceful settlement of the conflict: "Such actions should be stopped. I consider, it's necessary to bring to the attention of the British government the inadmissibility of it."
On July 8, "president" of the self-proclaimed "Nagorno Karabakh Republic" Bako Sahakyan visited London at the invitation of the Royal Institute of International Affairs "Chatham House".
He took part in the event called "Nagorno-Karabakh: Regional Challenges".