Russian Federation Council chief: Russia grateful to Azerbaijan
"The trustful relations between the leaders of our countries have created a special, favorable atmosphere for expansion of the Russian-Azerbaijani interaction," chairperson of the Russian Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko told reporters in Baku.
"It is very important that there are the mutually beneficial ties based on the relations of mutual respect, consdidering the interests of each of the parties. It is an example for other states in terms of relations that have already reached the level of strategic partnership," Matviyenko said.
The Federation Council chairperson on behalf of all Russians expressed gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan for 'his efforts, for the atmosphere created in the country for studying the Russian language, Russian culture."
"As for the humanitarian cooperation, first vice president of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as a number of major humanitarian projects in the sphere of education, culture, science, make a great contribution to its development," Matviyenko said.