Russian Embassy appeals to Azerbaijan to hold a meeting with blogger Lapshin
Alexander Lapshin extradited to Azerbaijan on February 7
Baku. 8 February. REPORT.AZ/ Russian Embassy to Azerbaijan has appealed to the Azerbaijani side to hold a meeting with blogger Alexander Lapshin.
Report informs citing the press service of the Russian Embassy to Azerbaijan.
Notably, A.Lapshin with double citizenship (Israeli and Russian) was arrested in Belarus on December 14 upon request of Azerbaijan security agencies.
According to statement from Azerbaijan Public Prosecutor Office, Alexander Lapshin, who holds citizenship of different countries, colluding and entering into criminal relationship with other persons residing in Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenian armed forces and violating clauses of laws of the Azerbaijan Republic “On state borders” and “On passports”, entered occupied territories of the Azerbaijan Republic in April 2011 and October 2012 without proper documents, bypassing border checkpoints; he indicated “Nagorno Karabakh”, beside Azerbaijan and Armenia, among independent states, where he had travelled, on his personal page “http//”, aiming at international propagation of illegal political regime, and openly called for disintegration of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan Republic through his statement on April 6 and June 29 of 2016 supporting “independence” of illegal regime established on occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
A.Lapshin was arrested by Belarusian law enforcement bodies. He extradited to Azerbaijan on February 7.