Peskov: Russia-Iran-Azerbaijan summit to be held when presidents’ schedules permit
Russia-Iran-Azerbaijan summit to be held later
The summit of the Russian, Iranian and Azerbaijani presidents will take place when their schedules are synched up. Report informs citing the TASS that Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters.
According to him, the meeting that was supposed to be held in Sochi on August 13 was postponed "due to the need to coordinate the schedules [of the presidents] more closely" and "look for an appropriate time to synchronize these schedules.
We will announce the new date [of the summit] after these schedules are synchronized through diplomatic channels," Peskov said.
"After such synchronization of schedules through diplomatic channels, we will inform you about the new dates [of the summit]," Peskov said.
Yesterday, the Press Secretary of the President of the Russian Federation said that the meeting of the presidents of Russia, Azerbaijan and Iran was postponed to a later date.