Resolution condemning Russia’s recent actions in Ukraine approved during OSCE PA session in Baku
Parliamentarians expressed 'unequivocal support for the sovereignty, unity and territorial integrity of Ukraine'
Baku. 2 July. REPORT.AZ/ Resolution condemning Russia’s recent actions in Ukraine approved during OSCE PA Annual session in Baku, REPORT informs citing OSCE PA press-service.
The resolution was adopted by a majority of three-to-one. Parliamentarians voted by a margin of 92 in favor to 30 against with 27 abstentions on the item, which “condemns the clear, gross and uncorrected violation of the Helsinki principles by the Russian Federation with respect to Ukraine, including the particularly egregious violation of that country’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.”
The resolution, which was initiated by U.S. Senator Benjamin Cardin, the Deputy Head of the U.S. Delegation to the OSCE PA, also “deplores the armed intervention by forces under the control of the Russian Federation in Ukraine, and the human rights violations that they continue to cause.”
It further expresses “unequivocal support for the sovereignty, political independence, unity and territorial integrity of Ukraine”; discredits the March 2014 referendum in Crimea; and notes the “particular vulnerability of Crimean Tatars, Roma, Jews and other minority groups” in the conflict.
The resolution is now entered into the draft version of the Baku Declaration, to be voted on tomorrow, 2 July, by nearly 300 parliamentarians from more than 50 countries. The Declaration will contain policy recommendations for the OSCE and its 57 participating States in the fields of political affairs and security, economics, the environment and human rights.