President of Azerbaijan receives Foreign Minister of Georgia - UPDATED
They discussed the expansion of Azerbaijan-Georgia relations
Baku. 13 February. REPORT.AZ/ President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by the foreign minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze.
Report informs, President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan-Georgia relations were developing very successfully and dynamically. The head of state noted the importance of expanding cooperation between the two countries in all areas, including political, economic, transportation, energy and humanitarian ones. The President pointed out a broad and comprehensive agenda of issues. Saying the bilateral cooperation already yields good results, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the significance of increasing efforts to strengthen these results, bring the two countries closer to each other and ensure their development. The head of state expressed his confidence that the visit of Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze would create good opportunities for discussing the agenda of the bilateral ties and determining priority areas of future collaboration.
Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze said he was pleased to visit Azerbaijan, saying friendly Georgia was happy with rapid development of Baku. Mikheil Janelidze said that apart from being neighbors, the Georgian and Azerbaijani nations set an example of friendship. Saying that this year will mark the 25th anniversary of the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze underlined the importance of the accomplishments made over these years. He said there was a good foundation for the development of the bilateral ties. The FM said there were not any unresolved issues between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Mikheil Janelidze highlighted the importance of joint projects aimed at ensuring further development of the two countries.
They discussed the expansion of Azerbaijan-Georgia trade, tourism and culture relations, implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project, the strengthening of the activity of the inter-governmental commission, and a number of other issues.