President Ilham Aliyev received UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan - UPDATED
Press service of the President of Azerbaijan reported
Baku. 28 November. REPORT.AZ/ President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by British Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan Baroness Nicholson.
Report informs, President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure his last meeting with Baroness Nicholson. Hailing the expansion of Azerbaijan-UK cooperation, the head of state stressed the importance of diversifying this cooperation from energy to other sectors. The President said diversification of economy is among key priorities for Azerbaijan, adding that this is of crucial significance amid the situation around the global oil prices. The head of state underlined the importance of building stronger ties with traditional partners in areas that can boost sustainable development.
British Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan Baroness Nicholson described her last meeting with President Ilham Aliyev as successful. Touching upon the cooperation with Azerbaijan, she pointed out relations with the country`s financial institutions, including banks and the stock exchange. Baroness Nicholson said London Stock Exchange is interested in establishing partnership ties with Azerbaijan. She proposed organizing a conference jointly with Azerbaijani financial institutions in London next spring, highlighting the importance of the Azerbaijani President`s attending the event. Praising the success of world renowned architect Zaha Hadid`s project in Azerbaijan, Baroness Nicholson expressed her confidence that this cooperation will see implementation of other projects in the future.
Baku. 28 November. REPORT.AZ/ On November 28, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received the Trade Envoy of Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson.