President Ilham Aliyev attends "Supporting Syria and the Region Conference" in London
Supporting Syria and the Region Conference has today started
Baku. 4 February. REPORT.AZ/ Supporting Syria and the Region Conference" has today started in London, Report informs.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is attending the conference at the invitation of Secretary-General of the United Nations Ban Ki-moon, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland David Cameron, Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Angela Merkel, Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg, and Emir of Kuwait Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah.
Co-organized by the UK, Germany, Kuwait, Norway and the United Nations, the conference brings together world leaders from around the globe to rise to the challenge of raising the money needed to help millions of people whose lives have been torn apart by the devastating civil war. It aims to generate significant new help for the immediate and longer-term needs of those affected by the Syrian conflict, including increased funding.