Perspectives of NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation discussed in Baku
Round table on NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation organized by Embassy of Romania
Baku.10 February. REPORT.AZ/ A round table on “NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation: state of affairs and perspectives” organized in Baku on February, 10, 2015by the Embassy of Romania, in its capacity of NATO Contact Point Embassy to Azerbaijan.
Report informs, At the event took part Ambassadors and diplomats from Embassies of NATO countries in Baku and NATO Liaison Office for South Caucasus.
Ambassador of Romania H.E. Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu underlined that, through organizing public diplomacy activities (conferences, roundtables and seminars), Romania brings its contribution to intensification of political dialogue and cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan. According to Mr. Ciobanu, NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation has a strategic value. Baku is a strong and valuable partner for North Atlantic alliance. Romania considers that the fourth cycle of Individual Partnership Action Plan (covering the period 2015-2016) opens large opportunities for further development of relations between NATO and Azerbaijan.
Political Officer within NATO Liaison Office for South Caucasus, Jiri Preclik, informed about the latest developments in NATO policy regarding Azerbaijan.
Other participants in the roundtable positively assessed NATO-Azerbaijan relations and expressed their confidence in perspectives of joint cooperation.