OSCE Committee praises Azerbaijan's struggle against human trafficking
Vienna hosted a meeting of the OSCE Committee on Human Dimension on the theme Trafficking in human beings and rights of the child
Baku. 23 June. REPORT.AZ/ Vienna has played host to the meeting of the OSCE Committee on Human Dimension on the theme "Trafficking in human beings and rights of the child."
Report informs, Finland chaired the event.
At the meeting, discussions were held on the topic "The activity in Azerbaijan in the field of combating human trafficking."
At the event Azerbaijan was represented by the Head of the Main Department for Combating Human Trafficking of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ilkin Gurbanov. He touched the works carried out in our country in fight against human trafficking and implementation of OSCE commitments.
After a presentation to the members of the committee, I.Gurbanov addressed the audience and answered questions.
At the event, the experience of Azerbaijan was highly praised, interests of the United States, Switzerland and other countries were mentioned, also addressed the importance of continuing the process of implementation of recommendations of international partners by Azerbaijan in this field.
Along with Azerbaijan, the meeting also heard reports of Greece and Liechtenstein representatives on the theme.