OSCE Chairperson-in-Office to visit Azerbaijan
MFA: Austria is ready to host a meeting of the parties on Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement© Getty Images/ Elvis Barukcic
Baku. 7 February. REPORT.AZ/ OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Austria Sebastian Kurz will visit Azerbaijan.
Report informs referring to the Austrian Foreign Ministry, a visit should take place in the next months, though no dates are fixed yet.
It is expected that during the visit, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement will be discussed.
The Austrian OSCE Chairmanship supports the efforts undertaken by the Co-Chairs of the Minsk Group.
"Generally speaking, the OSCE chairmanship actively supports the work of the co-chairs of the Minsk Group through the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, as well as the Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus, Ambassador Günther Bächler. Following its long-standing tradition as a neutral country, Austria stands ready to facilitate or host a meeting of the sides", said in the Foreign Ministry of Austria.
On January 1, Austria has taken OSCE chairmanship for a year, declared one of the priorities of the presidency of the settlement of unresolved conflicts in the area of the organization.