OSCE Chairman: Steps on Nagorno Karabakh conflict resolution should be stepped up
Steinmeier: Germany supports efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group
Baku. 14 January. REPORT.AZ/ "Germany, as the current chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group member, supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. And steps in this direction, of course, should be stepped up."
Report informs, OSCE Chairman, Foreign Minister of Germany, Frank-Walter Steinmeier said in a speech at the OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna.
He expressed concern over the situation in the whole region, as well as cases of ceasefire violations on the contact line.
"In sush terms, measures to de-escalate the conflict are important", added the OSCE Chairman.
In his speech, the Minister touched on the most pressing problems on Germany's presidency of the OSCE, saying that it had "a very turbulent time, the period of the migration crisis, conflicts in the Ukraine, the Middle East."
According to him, the conflicts in the OSCE area have weakened the organization. Foreign Minister considers that constructive dialogue will help to restore stability in the organization.