Oljas Suleymenov: “I hope Nazarbayov’s visit to Baku will cause progress on Karabakh conflict settlement”
Shooting of Russian aircraft on Syrian-Turkish border a bit confused relations between Turkic countries
Baku. 30 September. REPORT.AZ/ Shooting of Russian aircraft on Syrian-Turkish border a bit confused relations between Turkic countries.
Well-known Kazakh writer and public figure Oljas Suleymenov told Report, commenting on the existing relations between the Turkic-speaking states.
According to him, everything has developed normally before the accident: “This has affected not only the economy, but also the delicate issues like relations between Russia and Turkey and thus, among other Turkic states. Now, however, war in Syria, the struggle between East and West have complicated mutual relations in Turkic world.
Commenting on the expected visit of Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev to Azerbaijan, O. Suleymenov stated that the Presidents will mainly talk on the Nagorno-Karabakh. He emphasized that Kazakh leader intends to be a peacekeeping mediator in the situations as the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“I hope that there will be any progress as a result of the meeting”, O. Suleymenov said.