OIC Secretary General calls to increase international efforts to resolve Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Iyad bin Amin Madani expresses deep concern on escalation on the contact line
Baku. 4 April. REPORT.AZ/ Baku. 4 April. REPORT.AZ/ Iyad bin Amin Madani, Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) has expressed deep concern over the escalation of the contact line as a result of the ongoing occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia. Report informs, he has said in his statement.
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) is following with serious concern the developments in Nagorno-Karabakh region and the attacks carried out recently by the Armenian forces on the borders of the occupied Azeri territories. It expressed apprehension over Armenia’s insistence to resume fighting, failure to respect the truce and persistence in its aggressive policies.
The OIC Secretary General, Iyad Ameen Madani, expressed deep concern over this escalation resulting from the continued occupation of Azeri territories by Armenia. Madani recalled the OIC position for immediate, unconditional and complete withdrawal of Armenian forces from Nagorno-Karabakh region and other occupied Azeri territories underlining the need to respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Madani also reiterated the need to intensify international efforts, especially by Minsk Group, to reach an urgent political settlement for the dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the basis of the territorial integrity and the inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and in conformity with the principles of international law, UN Security Council resolutions as well as the relevant documents and decisions of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe.