Number of foreign trips of Azerbaijan President in 2016 revealed
Head of state has attended 9 international meetings last year
Baku. 10 January. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev has made 16 trips to 12 countries in 2016.
Report informs referring to “Azerbaijan” newspaper, head of state attended 9 international meetings last year.
President Ilham Aliyev attended World Economic Forum in Davos, ‘Supporting Syria and the Region’ conference, Munich Security Conference, 4th Nuclear Security Summit, Organization of Islamic Cooperation meeting, World Humanitarian Summit, NATO Warsaw Summit, CIS Council of Heads of States meeting, World Energy Congress and held numerous bilateral meetings with heads of states, government representatives, heads of famous companies during these events.
Azerbaijani President had 4 trips to Republic of Turkey in 2016. Three of these trips were to attend international events: 13th Summit of Organization of Islamic Cooperation (April13-15), World Humanitarian Summit (May 22-23) and World Energy Congress (October 9).
The first trip took place on March 15. The President attended 5th meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High Level Strategic Cooperation Council in Ankara after one-to-one meeting with Turkish president Recep Tayyip Erdoğan. Three new agreements and one protocol was signed between two countries.
Head of state has held 7 meetings during these trips.