New book by Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev published
The three-chapter book presents a thorough analysis of the causes of global political crisis
Baku. 16 December. REPORT.AZ/ Chief of Azerbaijan`s Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev`s book entitled “From World Order to “Disorder”: About Roots of Degradation of European Organizations, or the Policy of Double Standards towards Azerbaijan” has been published, Report informs.
The three-chapter book presents a thorough analysis of the causes of global political crisis. In the book, Ramiz Mehdiyev notes that the rights of various European organizations to decide on difficult issues were monopolized, and condemns some forces` policy to interfere with affairs of sovereign states and the of use the human rights as an instrument of pressure. Based on reliable sources, he proves the degradation of European organizations.
Ramiz Mehdiyev also hails Azerbaijan`s foreign policy as “sovereign and balanced”.
The Academician says the European Union just observes the negotiations aimed at solving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “The European Union is not only ostentatiously refusing to get involved in the process of finding a solution to the dispute, but in some cases is even undermining the peace talks.” He criticizes the activity of the European Parliament, calling it “a mouthpiece” of the European Union`s anti-Azerbaijan policy.
Ramiz Mehdiyev also speaks of the energy cooperation between the European Union and Azerbaijan. “Azerbaijan has been and will be a partner for the West. We can only be equal in our mutual relations. Status of marionette is ruled out.”
The book was published in Azerbaijani and Russian languages.