New Azerbaijan Party comments on Georgian presidential elections
Ganja. 29 November. REPORT.AZ/ The ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) has commented on the presidential elections held in Georgia.
Deputy Executive Secretary, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Public Associations and Religious Organizations Siyavush Novruzov told to the Western Bureau of Report News Agency that Azerbaijan, as a neighboring country, respects the results of the Georgian presidential elections.
"This is the choice of the Georgian people and we must respect it. Georgian people voted and elected the person who they see as the head of their state. Azerbaijan, as a neighboring country, also accepts a person who was elected president fairly and legally, " Novruzov said.
Notably, Georgia's Central Election Commission (CEC) announced 99.7 percent of votes cast in the second round of presidential elections. Independent candidate for presidency supported by ruling Georgian Dream party Salome Zurabishvili garnered 59.56 percent of the vote, while Grigol Vashadze, Georgia's main opposition candidate for presidency from the United National Movement, got 44.92% votes.