National leader Heydar Aliyev commemorated in Georgia
Tbilisi. 12 December. REPORT.AZ/ The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia held a commemorative event dedicated to the 15th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev's death.
Local Bureau of Report News Agency informs that Azerbaijani Ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov, members of Milli Majlis Aflatun Amashov and Rasim Musabeyov, embassy officials visited the bust of the great leader in the park named after Heydar Aliyev in Tbilisi and laid wreaths and flowers.
SOCAR Georgia Gas Director Azer Mammadov, representatives of Azerbaijani companies operating in Georgia, intellectuals and public figures also laid flowers to the bust in memory of the nationwide leader.
The ceremony then continued in Rustavi. The park named after Heydar Aliyev was visited, wreaths and flowers were laid to the statue of the national leader of Azerbaijan.
The governor of Kvemo Kartli Shota Rekhviashvili, deputy governor Zaur Darghalli, and senior officials of the Rustavi municipality attended the event.