Munich conference kicks off today
Baku. 15 February. REPORT.AZ/ The 55th Munich Security Conference kicks off today. According to Report, this year, the Munich Forum draws 600 security policy experts, including 35 heads of state and government, as well as 80 ministers of defense and foreign affairs. Azerbaijan is represented by Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov at the event.
Wolfgang Ischinger, Chairman of the Conference told reporters earlier that the Munich Security Conference will be “the most important and largest” in its more than a 50-year history.
The conference this year will also be attended by German Chancellor Angela Merkel, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
Participants in the event will traditionally discuss the most pressing issues of global security. The Munich Conference will end on February 17.