MONEYVAL to discuss report on Azerbaijan
Discussion of the Mutual Evaluation Report will take place during the 46th plenary session of MONEYVAL
Baku. 6 December. REPORT.AZ/ Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (MONEYVAL) will discuss the report on Azerbaijan. Report informs, discussion of "Mutual Evaluation Report" on Azerbaijan prepared in the 4th round of the assessment will take place during the 46th plenary meeting of MONEYVAL in Strasbourg from 8-12 December.
During the session the draft typologies report on laundering the proceeds of organized crime, the actions taken by MONEYVAL states and territories on the implementation of financial sanctions regarding persons designated as affiliated to the Islamic State will be also discussed.
Established in 1997, MONEYVAL is a regional group of FATF, whose mission is to spread the policies of international standards in the field of combating money laundering and terrorist financing in the countries of Europe.