Migration Service: Increase observed in number of foreign migrants in Azerbaijan
Kayan Hajiyev: Migration regulation and protection of migrants' rights is an important issue for Azerbaijan©
Baku. 24 July. REPORT.AZ/ Baku has hosted discussions on "Comprehensive and Effective Policy and Practice in the Field of Migration Management", organized with the support of the International Organization for Migration and State Migration Service of Azerbaijan.
Report informs, speaking at the event, Kayan Hajiyev, Head of the Department for international cooperation of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan, said that migration regulation and protection of migrants' rights is an important issue for Azerbaijan.
He noted that at present there is an increase in number of the citizens who return to their historical homeland, as well as in the number of foreign migrants. Noting that in recent years, also, number of vacationing tourists grew in Azerbaijan, K.Hajiyev stated importance of improving relevant migration services, and also spoke about the reforms carried out in this area, in particular, he spoke about creation of electronic services in the field of migration in Azerbaijan.
Then, panel discussions took place with the participation of international and local experts from various departments on the topics "Managing Migration"; "Border management"; "Policy and practical measures for effective labor migration".
Notably, the proposals put forward at the discussions will be presented as Azerbaijan's efforts to support global document entitled "The New York Declaration for Refugees and Migrants" adopted on September 19, 2016 in the UN.