MFA Department Chief: 'Regular political dialogue established between NATO and Azerbaijan'
'NATO respects sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan'
Baku. 27 June. REPORT.AZ/ 'Regular political dialogue has been established between NATO and Azerbaijan'.
Report informs, Chief of the Azerbaijani MFA Department for International Security Gaya Mammadov said at the opening ceremony of the summer session of NATO International School of Azerbaijan (NISA).
'Azerbaijan considers the NATO as an important institution  for protection of the security', G.Mammadov said. He spoke about Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation to the participants and stressed that Azerbaijan is a part of the alliance's peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.
MFA Department Chief noted that Azerbaijani side is satisfied with the current cooperation with the Alliance. He said that the NATO respects sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The current session of NISA, which is dedicated to the NATO Warsaw Summit and role of the alliance in regional challenges, will be completed on July 1. The session is attended by 40 delegates from 17 countries.