MFA: Armenian provocateurs revealed their true colors and disrespect for the Catholic Church - VIDEO
MFA: Armenian provocateurs revealed disrespect for Catholic church
Baku. 27 February. REPORT.AZ/ "While the organization of a memorial concert dedicated to the anniversary of the Khojaly genocide in the church demonstrated that Azerbaijan is open to all religions and its tolerance, the behavior of Armenian provocateurs reveals the true nature of these people and their disrespect for the Catholic Church," spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva told Report.
According to her, this year on February 26, the Azerbaijani Embassy in France organized a concert in memory of the 27th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide in the biggest church in Paris: "Members of the youth organization of the 'Dashnaktsutyun' party in Paris decided to disrupt the event, for which they held a provocative action outside the church. I would like to emphasize that, despite the attempts of Armenian provocateurs, the concert did take place, there were more than 300 Frenchmen, including representatives of the diplomatic corps in France. At the commemoration ceremony, participants were informed about the Khojaly genocide perpetrated by the Armenian armed forces 27 years ago and the aggressive policy of Armenia."