Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu addresses Azerbaijani and Turkish students in US
Baku. 7 February. REPORT.AZ/ "In the absence of Azerbaijan, the country is represented by Turkey and in the absence of Turkey, it is represented by Azerbaijan," Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu said at a press conference after the meeting of foreign ministers of the international coalition against ISIS in Washington, Report informs citing Anadolu.
Addressing students from Turkey and Azerbaijan, the Foreign Minister emphasized that Azerbaijanis living abroad and Turks, in particular, act together: "They are jointly defending our common and national interests and this is worthy of appraisal. We are one nation and two states, but sometimes we act as a single state. Our diplomatic mission is conducting a campaign for Azerbaijan in several parts of the world, where Azerbaijan has no diplomatic missions."
Çavuşoğlu stressed the importance of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (TANAP), the Star Oil Refinery and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line, and said that Turkey and Azerbaijan are working together on these projects.