Member of Georgian CEC: We efficiently cooperate with Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan uses a number of best practices for improvement of an electoral system
Tbilisi. 19 September. REPORT.AZ/ "Georgian and Azerbaijani Central Election Commissions (CEC) have very good relations. We cooperate very productively."
A member of the Central Election Commission of Georgia (CEC) Dmitri Javakhadze said in his interview with the Georgian bureau of Report.
He noted that Azerbaijan and Georgia are strategic allies that contribute to the development of cooperation between the election commissions, as well as in other sectors, strengthening of relations: "Today, Central Election Commissions of the two countries have been fruitfully cooperating at international events. Sometimes we act with the same perspective."
According to him, the improvement of the electoral system, application of best practices in the election, exchange of experience, etc., are priority issues of cooperation between the Central Election Commissions of the two countries: "Azerbaijan has already used a number of good practices for the improvement of electoral system. We also use these methods."