Foreign Ministers of GUAM met in Belgrade
GUAM Foreign Ministers Council approved the organization's budget for 2016
Baku. 4 December. REPORT.AZ/ 26 th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers (CFM) of the GUAM held in Belgrade as part of the 22nd meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council.Report informs referring to the press service of GUAM, foreign ministers of the organization, including the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, GUAM Secretary General Valeri Chechelashvili and the next GUAM Secretary General Altay Efendiyev participated at the meeting.
Foreign Ministers Council instructed Council of National Coordinators (CNC) to finalize the text of the draft resolution "Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development" with a view to the nomination document to the UN General Assembly.
A range of issues of GUAM sectoral cooperation, especially in economy and trade, transport, the fight against crime, illegal migration and human trafficking were also discussed.
Ministerial Council recommended to start work with the trans-Caspian international transport routes (TMTM) to enhance the competitiveness of the GUAM transport corridor and approved the organization's budget for 2016.