​Maroš Šefčovič: Project of Southern Gas Corridor is of key importance for Europe's energy security
Vice-President of European Commission participates in the meeting of Advisory Board of the Southern Gas Corridor
Baku. 29 February. REPORT.AZ/ Vice-President of the European CommissionMaroš Šefčovič attends a meeting of the Advisory Council on the Southern Gas Corridor in Baku. Report informs, the official tweeted it on his official Tweeter page.
"I underline key import of the Southern Gas Corridor to Europe's energy security. Welc progress achieved on this strategic infrastructure project over past year' - vice-president of the European Commission.
The second session of the Advisory Council on the Southern Gas Corridor started today in Baku. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the delegation led by Minister of Energy of the member countries of the Southern Gas Corridor - Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, Greece, Albania, Italy, Bulgaria, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro, senior US officials, the EU and the UK , the head of the pipeline Trans-Anatolian project (TANAP) and Trans Adriatic pipeline (TAP) and international financial institutions also attend the meeting.