Leyla Aliyeva: International community should make efforts to ensure food security
A permanent dialogue is needed to solve this problem©
Baku. 6 May. REPORT.AZ/ The dialogue between cultures and civilizations is the main condition for peace.
Report informs, Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UN Food and Agriculture Organization Leyla Aliyeva has said during the session "Food security and intercultural dialogue for a sustainable society:Continued development and core elements for peace” in the framework of 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku.
According to her, for centuries, Azerbaijan has been a place where representatives of various religions coexist peacefully: “This is the usual way of life for Azerbaijan”.
L. Aliyeva also noted with regret that in the 21st century 870 million people suffer from hunger and malnutrition: "A third of food is thrown away in the form of waste."
According to her, the international community should make efforts to ensure food security:"No country can solve the food problem alone, this requires constant dialogue."
In her speech L. Aliyeva also spoke about the activities of the initiative IDEA led by her. In particular, she spoke about activities in the delta of the Kura, planting a tree and a number of other initiatives. "We all live on the same planet, we all have one future," she said.