Khalaf Khalafov: All people living in Azerbaijan have equal rights
Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister adressed the meeting of the UN Committee on Racial Discrimination in Geneva
Baku. 3 May. REPORT.AZ/ "In Azerbaijan no restrictions for citizens in terms of racial discrimination. All people living in the country have equal rights."
Report informs, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov said at the meeting of UN Committee on Racial Discrimination in Geneva during the discussions on Azerbaijan.
According to him, Azerbaijan is interested in further cooperation with the Committee, and the fact that Azerbaijan is represented at the event by the senior representatives of the state bodies of the country, shows interest of Azerbaijan to cooperate.
Speaking about the situation of national and religious minorities in Azerbaijan, Kh.Khalafov noted that the country has created all conditions and are places of worship for Muslims, Christians, Jews, Buddhists, Hare Krishnas, Bihan, and minority languages are taught in schools in the places of their compact residence.
In addition, the Deputy Minister said that the year 2016 was declared the year of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. He also spoke about the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its activities on restoration of objects of cultural and religious heritage in Azerbaijan and abroad.
In his speech, Kh. Khalafov also drew attention to the fact of occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and committing by them an ethnic cleansing and destruction of historical monuments in these lands. He noted that because of the occupation of the territories, Azerbaijan can not fully monitor the situation in the field of human rights.