Israeli delegation will visit Azerbaijan
The delegation will attend the signing of the sister-city deal between the Israeli town of Afula and Azerbaijani Mingachevir
Baku. 7 July. REPORT.AZ/ Extensive delegation from Israel headed by the Director General of the International Association Israel-Azerbaijan "AzIz" - Lev Spivak, will visit Azerbaijan next week.
Report informs, the delegation consists of representatives of the municipalities: Afula representing by the first deputy mayor - Mikhael Barkan, Acre - Deputy Mayor - Zeev Neuman, and the project manager from the Ministry of Immigrant Absorption to work with the Caucasian community in the city - Rauf Agalarov, Tirat Carmel - Mayor of the city - Arie Tal, the deputy of the City council - Aviran Mishiev and director of the Center "Sholumi" - Shaul Siman Tov. The delegation also included cultural figures and journalists of Israel.
The program includes the Israeli delegation visiting Baku, Mingachevir, Ganja, Shaki, Goygol and Gabala. In addition, the delegation will participate in the signing of the first in the history of relations between the two countries deal on twin cities between the Israeli town of Afula and Azerbaijani Mingachevir. Last days of the visit, scheduled event on the donation of art collection on behalf of the Union of Professional Artists of Israel to the State Art Gallery of Azerbaijan.