Ilham Aliyev: Russian-Azerbaijani relations developed very rapidly in 2018
Ilham Aliyev: A tenfold growth in transit through Azerbaijan in the framework of the North-South project was registered in 2018
Baku. 24 December. REPORT.AZ/ Joint transport initiatives will give a serious impetus to the development of mutual trade between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Report informs, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with Russia-24.
"Russian-Azerbaijani relations have developed very rapidly this year. We met with President Vladimir Putin six times, including as part of my official visit to Russia and his visit to Azerbaijan, as well as at international events. And each of these meetings yielded results”, - I. Aliyev said.
According to him, today the parties have road maps for the development of different areas of interaction, Azerbaijani and Russian investors are investing in the economies of both countries, creating preferential conditions for increasing trade and creating joint ventures.
"I think our bilateral transport initiatives will give a serious boost to bilateral trade. The North-South project is already being implemented. Only this year we see a tenfold growth in transit through Azerbaijan. That is, we have a comprehensive approach to our relationship. The foundation is our historical friendship. We have built a very serious base of political relations on this foundation”, - Azerbaijani president stressed.