Secretary General: I am confident that Azerbaijan will organize Summit of Turkish Council at high level
I am confident that Azerbaijan will organize Summit at high level
On October 15 Baku will host the 7th Summit of the Heads of Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (Turkic Council). The meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Turkic Council will be held the day before, Secretary General of the Turkish Council, Baghdad Amreyev told Report's Turkish bureau.
According to him, the establishment of the Turkic Council in Nakhchivan just ten years ago under the leadership of the great son of the Turkic world, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, is of particular importance. "I am sure that this event will be held at a high level in Azerbaijan."
Amreyev said that the summit to be attended by heads of state and government of Turkic-speaking countries will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Center. At present, last preparations for the event are underway and the president of Uzbekistan will also attend the summit for the first time this year. Moreover, Hungary will also attend the meeting as an observer. ".
The Secretary General said that the summit will focus on cooperation in political, economic, trade, energy, transport, humanitarian spheres, discussion of major projects, as well as problems that are of concern to the Turkish world.