Hungarian Foreign Minister: There is a solid base for strengthening cooperation with Azerbaijan
Hungarian FM: There is a solid base for strengthening cooperation
Azerbaijan and Hungary enjoy friendly relations and there is a solid base for their further strengthening, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Péter Szijjártó said giving a lecture at the ADA University.
The Minister expressed the hope that Azerbaijan and the EU will be able to sign a new agreement as soon as possible, which will further strengthen cooperation.
In his lecture, Péter Szijjártó also addressed the issue of illegal migration in Europe: "We are faced with the problem of illegal migration. We have about 4 million illegal migrants who either stay on our territory or use Hungary as a transit country. And we are against this, although we are strongly criticized in the EU for our migration policy, we fulfill our duties towards our people, who are also against these cases."
The Hungarian Foreign Minister also noted that in order to make Europe stronger, each country must preserve its national identity: "In this regard, I can say that we can be proud of Azerbaijan."