Holy See press office: Pope's visit to the South Caucasus is a peace tour
Georgia and Azerbaijan will be the 23rd and 24th countries respectively visited by the Pope
Baku. 27 September. REPORT.AZ/ The visit of Pope Francis to the South Caucasus will be a peace tour, and the Pope will bring a message of reconciliation for the whole region.
Report informs referring to the Italian media director of the Holy See press office Greg Burke said.
The Pope intends to visit Georgia and Azerbaijan from September 30 to October 2. On June 24-26, the Pope visited Armenia.
"This is the 16th international tour of Francis, Georgia and Azerbaijan will be the 23rd and 24th countries visited by the Pope", said G. Burke.
According to him, the visit to Georgia and interfaith Azerbaijan will provide a summary of the regional visit to the South Caucasus after the Pope's visit to Armenia in June this year.
Speaking about the situation around the ongoing Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, G. Burke stressed that he could not foreseen that the Pope might say, but advised to "wait and see".