Georgian Interior Ministry addresses on Keshikchidagh monastery complex
​Georgian Interior Ministry addresses on Keshikchidagh issue
The Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs addressed to the public in connection with the Keshikchidagh monastery complex located on the border with Azerbaijan.
Local bureau of Report informs that Ministry of Internal Affairs urged citizens not to interfere the work of commission on delimitation of border between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
The appeal noted that the investigation is underway into the incident occurred on the border last day. "We urge the community and civil society to allow the delimitation commission to work in a quiet environment to get approval as soon as possible."
Notably, yesterday a citizen working as a guard in Keshikchidagh monastery complex claimed that Azerbaijani border guards too icons from the church without permission. Despite of small incident, the problem was resolved later.